jump to navigation

Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie in Boracay April 4, 2009

Posted by C0Y in Business & Economy, News & Info.
Tags: , , , ,
trackback

Brad Pitt  and Angelina Jolie in Boracay

Wait!… Is this just Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt I see in the photo, or is it Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt in Boracay, Philippines?

Ever since a US-registered private plane arrived at the Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA) last friday, non-stop rumors about Brangelina spending the holy week in Boracay has been widely spread in the internet and on the news in the country.

Rumors says that the couple will be gracing a soft opening of one of the ShangriLa Hotels and Resorts‘ four branches in the Philippine, however these rumors were denied by any of the branches stating that the couple is not among their guests.

bradpitt-angelinajolie-philippinesShangrila’s representative in Boracay also denied that a certain Joy Wassmer (the alias that Angelina Jolie usually uses), booked a room with them for the week.

However, a source from the resort confirmed that a representative of the couple booked a suite during the Lenten season.

3 Critical:

  1. Good One – if it’s a rumor, it’s a good one.. if not, it’s also one good news.
  2. Marketing Move?- is it just a rumor or something like a marketing effort to promote something. ? Good question.
  3. Joy Wassmer – now that we know her alias, we might be more active on hearing names this time. Who knows, we might just bum into Angelina one day.

Comments»

1. Mark Lester - April 6, 2009

Wow nice to hear that… Of course Boracay is really have one of the most beautiful resorts and beaches in the world.

2. Perfect Diamond™ - April 6, 2009

Yes! Boracay is too crowded. If Brad and Angelina have common sense then they would not go to a crowded beach.

3. Jules - April 6, 2009

absolutely.🙂 i love boracay and we’re gonna see them there!🙂

4. third - April 7, 2009

its confirmed there are in boaracay righ now… a reliable source who’s working at shang bora confirmed it to me few minutes ago ..

C0Y - April 7, 2009

Now this is something good. How bout a sequel to Mr. and MRs. Smith in Bora? Good idea right?

5. cayenne - April 7, 2009

Joy Wassmer is the Director of Communications for Makati Shangrila and Shangri-La Boracay….

C0Y - April 7, 2009

Oh sorry bout that… I just heard it from others blogs.🙂

6. robert - April 7, 2009

we’ve just came back home from a 3 days summer vacation at boracay. i have a cousin working at shangrila boracay and he confirmed that brad pitt and angelina will be among their guests next week.

we wanted to extend our stay but our time is limited, anyway ill just ask him pictures

7. Beaver Jones - April 7, 2009

What? Is really have? Jeez!! Idiot!

8. Bite Me - April 7, 2009

Wow. Nice Grammar their dude.
LOL. =))

C0Y - April 7, 2009

Didn’t see my English teacher anywhere near man.. that won’t be a problem.. haha

9. sugo - April 8, 2009

They are in my house right now here in bulacan..

10. jm - April 8, 2009

really??is brangelina staying in bora ryt n0w?0h my g0d…but u knw wat!?i wil be m0re xcited if sarah jessica parker is da 0ne hus having a fab vacati0n ryt n0w in b0ra..l0ve her s0 much!

11. iRa - April 10, 2009

if they are in boracay tey wouldn’t really be wearing coats..i mean its freaking hot there..

C0Y - April 12, 2009

Yup .. that’s one sure thing.

12. Knut Christiansen - April 11, 2009

Hey, they were seen eating at Fridays in Boracay!… aparently they will go there again on Sunday!…. lets all go join them!

C0Y - April 12, 2009

Now this confirms it. Maybe.🙂

13. Rein Valdez - April 11, 2009

Why not. Let us all wait for confirmation if those two are really in bora. Wow! They have gone to Philippines as well.

14. TM - April 12, 2009

Coy, “Bora” is short for a Tahiti Polynesian island paradise called “Bora Bora” so to avoid confusion, Boracay should be always referred to as BORACAY. Tnx.

C0Y - April 12, 2009

Thanks for that. Never thought it would confuse others, but thanks again. Will change the post later on.🙂

15. pure boracay.... bye bye boracay.. :(( - April 13, 2009

nohhh fawwkk dat shit mann.. boras becoming a city! no more old boracay::: sucks balls!! fu***ng tourist and all thoughs fawkked up people destroying my only true home peace out bruddhaas smoke the herb and stay on ur own land boras got to much people so gett lost!!!

16. enna - April 14, 2009

ive just been to boracay 11-12 april. brad and angelina were there. One of the villagers saw them on Wed 8 april. Damn!! Missed it. And yea… It super crowded in bora… I luv BorAcay!!!

17. isla - April 15, 2009

i rode the paraw to check out shang boracay. It’s really secluded. So it was the best palce for brad and angelina to go to.🙂

18. Bon - April 16, 2009

Boracay is nice, but there are other much nicer and more private beaches all over the world which I think Brad and Angelina would prefer to go to rather than Bora. This is obviously fake news being perpetrated by Shang to drum up attention to their new hotel. If you don’t want to feel like a sucker… don’t be suckered.

19. Steve - April 30, 2009

woahh!.. joy wassmer isn’t angelina’s alias.. F.Y.I. Joy Wasmmer was one of the director of MAKATI SHANGRI-LA…

20. reiana ly a. de jesus - June 21, 2009

hi angelina i am your fans in pilipin your my idol my is meet you

21. reiana ly a. de jesus - June 21, 2009

hi angelina iam your fans here in pilipins you are my idol you have picturse to i wish is meet you

22. erap - October 6, 2009

I cant believe people thought they would come here. And to that idiot above saying his ‘cousin’ said… what a load of shit. It’s highly illegal to travel on false paperwork and to give a false name to check into a hotel…. illegal.

Considering President Arroyo was there for the soft opening… and its HER immigration department that would have a record of their entry…… and not a SINGLE person here on Boracay ever saw them, including the handful of people I know working there (at least im not gonna lie about having fictitious cousins), I’d say everyone was just fucking stupid.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: